Warning: Parameter 1 to Language::getMagic() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/thecityw/public_html/mh/includes/StubObject.php on line 58

Warning: Parameter 3 to renderYetAnotherKeywordsTitle() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/thecityw/public_html/mh/includes/parser/Parser.php on line 3323
Employment Law in Oman The Complete Guide to Hijra and Emigrating to Muslim Countries MakeHijra






From MakeHijra

Jump to: navigation, search


 

OmanEmployment Law

Oman Operates a sponsership system for Foreign Nationals seeking to work in the Kingdom. That means Foreigners can obtain work through Oman Companies, but have to obtain permission if they want to move to another Job.

 


Oman Employment Visa Requirements

These are issued at the request of a local sponsor and on the sponsor's responsibility to the applicant, who must be at least 21 years old. The visa is valid for entry, six months from the date of issue. Visas are valid for a maximum stay of two years from the date of entry of the date of the passport stamp. The visa is renewable for similar periods as dictated by work. It allows multiple entries by air.

Requirements:

1. The sponsor must be a competent local person who is responsible for the accuracy of the data entered on the application.

2. The beneficiary of the visa must be at least 21, but not older than 50 years.

3. The gender of the sponsored employee must be the same as that which is mentioned in the work permit issued by the DG of Labour Affairs.

4. The profession mentioned in the employment visa application must be the same as the one mentioned in the NOC (clearance certificate)

Attachments required:

1. Specified visa application form, typewritten, signed and stamped by the sponsor.

2. Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant.

3. Copy of the applicant's passport which must be valid for not less than three months.

4. Work permit from the DG of Labour Affairs (clearance) and a copy of the application.

5. If the application is to be made by a person other than the sponsor, the representative must hold authorization, in writing, from the sponsor. The DG of Labour Affairs and the DG of Passports and Residences (www.rop.gov.om) should authenticate this authorization.

6. For persons arriving from certain countries (www.rop.gov.om), a copy of a medical certificate from a certified clinic must be provided.

Notes:

1. If the employee concerned has worked previously in the Sultanate but hasn't been away from the country for two years, a certified release letter must be obtained from the previous sponsor. This release letter must state that there is no objection for the employee to work with any other sponsor and cancels the requirement that an employee must complete two years outside of the Sultanate before returning to work with a different sponsor.

2. If the application is for the transfer of the sponsorship inside the country, a release letter from the sponsor should be attached, together with the application to be certified by the DG of Labour Affairs. Any fines of delay must be settled upon the submission of the document.

3. Certain nationalities, such as Sudanese and Filipino, need special employment permits. Their working contracts must be authorized by their respective governments represented by the specific embassies in the Sultanate and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The competent authority has the right to request any other documentation it deems necessary and has the right to refuse any visa application without giving any reason. omanet Residency

Oman Labour Law

Article (18) The employer is prohibited from bringing forward non-Omani workers unless he has obtained a permit from the Ministry. The grant of such permit shall be subject to the following conditions:

1- that there are not among the Omanis the sufficient work force for the posts or occupations;

2- that the employer has complied with the prescribed percentages of Omanisation; and

3- payment of determined fees.

A non-Omani is prohibited from joining any work in the Sultanate before obtaining a labour card, the grant of which shall be subject to the following conditions:

4 that the worker has the professional competence or technical skill or the qualifications needed by the country;

5 that the employer has a permit to bring the worker forward in accordance with the first paragraph of this Section;

6 that the worker has entered the country in a lawful manner and satisfies the conditions provided in the Foreigners Residence Law;

7 that the worker is medically fit and free of such contagious and chronic diseases as may be specified by the Ministry of Health;

8 that the worker has entered into a contract with an Omani or non-Omani employer who has obtained the necessary permit from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, if the worker is needed to work in the establishment;

9 that the prescribed fees have been paid.

The labour card shall be granted upon the employer’s request.

Article (19) The following shall be determined by a decision of the Minister:

1 The permit fees for bringing forward non-Omani workers and the fees for the issuance of the labour card and its renewal in coordination with the Ministry of Finance after the approval of the Council of Ministers.

2 The form and duration of the labour card which shall be renewable for a similar duration or for any duration as may be specified by the decision.

3- The professions and jobs which non-Omanis are not allowed to practice.

Article (20) No person shall be allowed to practice the activity of providing foreign workers without obtaining a license to that effect from the Ministry, and an employer is prohibited from contracting with any person for the provision of foreign workers unless such person has a license for that purpose.

A decision of the Minister shall specify the conditions which are prerequisite for granting a license, the rights and duties of the licensee, the conditions and particulars which must be available in the contract entered into between the employer and the licensee and particularly the contract shall be written and contains the type of work, categories and wages of the workers according to the job or profession of each one of them, and the obligation of the licensee to send the worker back to the place where he has been brought from for work if it is evident that he does not satisfy the conditions provided for by the contract.

Neither the employer nor the person licensed to provide foreign workers shall charge the worker any sums in consideration of his employment. Oman Manpower






Working in Oman. Everything you need to know to Work in Oman.
Jobs in Oman . Employment Law in Oman . Work Visas . Sponsorship . Changing Jobs . Dismissal & Redundancy . Employment Contracts . Working Conditions
Moving to Oman . Living in Oman . Doing Business in Oman . Studying in Oman